FLORA DIRECTA’S PRIVACY POLICY

Flora Directa is part of the Universal Markets LLC group of companies. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
– What data do we collect?
– How do we collect your data?
– How will we use your data?
– How do we store your data?
– Marketing
– What are your data protection rights?
– What are cookies?
– How do we use cookies?
– What types of cookies do we use?
– How to manage your cookies
– Privacy policies of other websites
– Changes to our privacy policy
– How to contact us
– How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Flora Directa collects the following data:
– Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, address).

How do we collect your data?
We collect data and process data when you:
– Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
– Complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
– Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Flora Directa may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
– Google Analytics
– Facebook
– Raw access logs

How will we use your data?
Flora Directa collects your data so that we can:
– Process your order and manage your account.
– Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
– Display personalized advertising while you are using your Facebook account.

While processing your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?
Flora Directa securely stores your data on our server located in London, UK.

Flora Directa will keep your personal Information for five years after your last interaction with us. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by secure means that comply with industry standards.

Marketing
Flora Directa would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Flora Directa from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Universal Markets LLC group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at any time at privacy@floradirecta.com.

What are your data protection rights?
Flora Directa would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request Flora Directa for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Flora Directa correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Flora Directa to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Flora Directa erases your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Flora Directa restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Flora Directa’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Flora Directa transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@floradirecta.com.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?
Flora Directa uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
– Keeping you signed in
– Understanding how you use our website
– Show you products and services we think you might like.

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Flora Directa uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – Flora Directa uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Flora Directa sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and there is plenty information freely available online about how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Flora Directa website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
Flora Directa keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 March 2019.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Flora Directa’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@floradirecta.com or write to:

Flora Directa
Ctra. Alborache, 8
46460 València

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Flora Directa has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at privacy@floradirecta.com.

If you still feel that we didn’t addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may file a complaint at the
EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR